Opinion By Justice LANG.
[…] Learners Online, 333 S.W.3d at 642 (quoting Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tex. Political Subdivisions Prop./Cas. Joint Self-Ins. Fund, 212 S.W.3d 320, 324 (Tex. 2006)). The plaintiff bears the burden of pleading facts affirmatively demonstrating waiver of immunity from suit. See, e.g., City of Irving v. Seppy, 301 S.W.3d 435, 443 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2009, no pet.).
The Texas Whistleblower Act is contained in chapter 554 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 554.001-.010. Section 554.002 of the Whistleblower Act provides
Id. § 554.002. Pursuant to section 554.0035 of the act, "[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter." Id. § 554.0035.
Under section 554.002, a conclusion that a governmental entity to whom a report is made is not authorized to regulate under, enforce, investigate, or prosecute the law at issue is not determinative as to whether a whistleblower action can be maintained. Tex. Dep't of Transp. v.