Opinion By Justice LANG.
[…] Further, Logan argues the investigators and the Dallas County Judge "were clearly all part of a local governmental entity."
Because our jurisdiction in this interlocutory appeal is limited, we confine our review to the ruling on the plea to the jurisdiction that was actually filed and do not address whether the district court erred in denying the plea on a ground that was not argued below. See Estate of Arancibia, 244 S.W.3d at 461-62; First Trade Union Sav. Bank, 133 S.W.3d at
First, we consider Dallas County's contention that section 554.002(b) is inapplicable because the investigators hired by the Dallas County Commissioners Court were not "part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government." See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.002(b). The parties do not dispute that Dallas County is a state or local governmental entity. Further, Logan's whistleblower claims are based not only on reports he made to the investigators, but also on reports made by him to the Dallas County Judge.